We have changed our domain to: caj.ac.jp
Please change all your bookmarks or links to reflect our domain change.
Click here to visit this page at the new domain.
CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2018-2019

High School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (Varsity) and Charles Smoker (JV)

Record

Varsity Team: 8-16 (3-8 in Kanto Plains)
JV Team: 2-11 (2-9 in Kanto Plains)

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. REIRS Men's Club Team (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 67-65 (Recap)
12/4 vs. ASIJ
12/11 at Kinnick
12/14 at ASIJ vs. Canadian Academy (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 68-43 (Recap)
12/15 at Sava Tournament at St. Mary's (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 43-28 against St. Mary's
  • Varsity wins 58-47 against Jiyugaoka
12/18 vs. Alumni (unofficial games)
  • Varsity wins 58-50 against Alumni
  • JV loses 73-27 against Alumni
1/4 vs. Alumni (unofficial games)
  • Varsity loses 55-39 against Alumni
  • JV loses 68-38 against Alumni
1/5 vs. REIRS Men's Club Team (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 50-48 (Recap)
1/9 vs. YIS
  • Varsity wins 55-37 (Recap)
  • JV wins 45-39 (overtime) (Recap)
1/11 at Yokota
  • Varsity loses 56-44 (Recap)
1/12 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 56-39 (Recap)
1/15 vs. Zama
1/18 vs. ASIJ
1/22 at ASIJ
1/24-26 at ASIJ for Kanto Classic Tournament (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 59-22 to Kadena in pool play
  • Varsity loses 49-48 to Zama in pool play (Day 1 Recap)
  • Varsity loses 47-39 to Father Duenas in pool play
  • Varsity wins 47-30 against KIS in pool play (Day 2 Recap)
  • Varsity loses 55-51 to Yokota in first round of tournament play
  • Varsity wins 53-31 against Zama in consolation play (Day 3 Recap)
1/26 vs. NIS (JV only)
1/31 vs. CAJ staff/alumni friends (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 68-56
2/2 vs. REIRS Men's Club Team (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 54-53
2/2 vs. St. Maur (JV only)
2/5 vs. Kinnick
2/7 at St. Mary's
  • Varsity loses 49-46 (Recap)
2/14 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity loses 45-44 (Recap)
2/19 at JV Tournament at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • JV loses 44-34 against St. Mary's, is eliminated from tournament
2/21-23 at Far East at Camp Humphreys (Korea)

High School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Craig Eby (Varsity) and Jared Johnson (JV)

Record

Varsity Team: 10-9 (8-4 in Kanto Plains), Places 3th in Kanto Plains League Play
JV Team: 6-7 (5-6 in Kanto Plains), Places 5th in Kanto Plains League Play, Places 3rd at JV Mini Tournament

Game Schedule

12/1 at Seisen
  • Varsity wins 42-27 (Recap)
12/6 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 42-40 (Recap)
12/8 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 54-39 (Recap)
12/14 at ASIJ vs. ASIJ (JV and Varsity) and Canadian Academy (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 32-18 against ASIJ (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 51-39 against Canadian Academy (Recap)
  • JV loses 38-36 (overtime) against ASIJ (Recap)
12/18 vs. Alumni (unofficial game)
  • Varsity wins 73-32 against JV/Alumni
1/4 vs. Alumni (unofficial game)
  • Varsity wins 60-29 against JV/Alumni
1/10 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity wins 25-21 (Recap)
1/12 vs. Yokota
1/16 at YIS
1/22 vs. ISSH
1/24-26 at ASIJ for Kanto Classic Tournament (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 31-22 to Kubasaki in pool play
  • Varsity loses 58-33 to Zama in pool play (Day 1 Recap)
  • Varsity loses 34-26 to Academy of Our Lady in pool play
  • Varsity loses 34-20 to St. Paul in pool play (Day 2 Recap)
  • Varsity wins 37-30 against Kinnick to enter the quarterfinals
  • Varsity loses 37-26 to St. Paul in quarterfinal play (Day 3 Recap)
1/29 vs. ASIJ
1/31 at Kinnick
2/5 at Zama (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 52-39 (Recap)
2/13 at Mini JV Tournament at CAJ (Recap)
  • JV loses 31-21 against Yokota
  • JV wins 29-15 against Kinnick, places 3rd out of 4 teams
2/15 at Yokota
2/21-23 at Far East at Kadena (Okinawa)

High School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (Head), Dan Rudd (Assistant) and David Marshall (Assistant)

Record

1-4, 6th Place at Kanto Finals

Competition Schedule

12/1 at St. Mary's (Take-Down) (Recap)
12/5 at ASIJ
1/9 at Yokota vs. Zama
1/19 at CAJ for CAJ Wrestling Invite
  • CAJ places 6th out of 6 teams (10 team points) (Recap)
1/22 at St. Mary's
1/26 at Kinnick for "The Beast" Tournament
  • CAJ places 10th out of 13 teams (10 team points) (Recap)
1/30 vs. Kinnick and Yokota (Recap)
  • CAJ loses 43-14 to Kinnick
  • CAJ loses 34-13 to Yokota
2/2 at Zama Dual Meet Tournament (Recap)
2/12 at Kanto Wrestling Finals at St. Mary's
  • CAJ places 6th out of 6 teams (21 team points) (Recap)
2/21-23 at Far East Tournament at Kinnick

High School Field Hockey

Coaches

Victor Eby (Head) and Rachel Eby (Assistant)

Record

8-1-1 (5-1 in league play), 1st Place in Kanto Plains League play, 1st Place at Kanto Plains Tournament

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. YIS at YCAC
12/10 vs. ASIJ
1/19 at ASIJ vs. YIS and BST (Recap)
  • CAJ wins 3-0 against YIS
  • CAJ wins 3-0 against BST
1/22 vs. BST
1/26 at ASIJ vs. ASIJ and YIS (Recap)
  • CAJ loses 2-0 against ASIJ
  • CAJ wins 2-0 against YIS
1/30 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • CAJ ties 0-0
  • 2/2 at Field Hockey Tournament at ASIJ (Recap)
  • CAJ wins against BST in penalty shootout after 1-1 tie (shootout was 3-2 CAJ in sudden death)
  • CAJ wins against ASIJ in penalty shootout after 0-0 tie (shootout was 3-1 CAJ), CAJ places 1st in tournament
2/11 at Field Hockey All-Star Game vs. Seijo
  • CAJ's players contribute to 2-0 win

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (A Team), Charles Smoker (B Team) and Lorne Anderson (C Team)

Overall Record

A Team: 5-5, 3rd Place at Tournament
B Team: 4-4
C Team: 4-5

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. BST (A Team only) and YIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 64-45 to BST
  • A Team loses 60-39 to YIS
  • B Team wins 31-26 against YIS
  • C Team loses 33-8 to YIS
12/8 vs. St. Maur (Recap)
  • A Team wins 33-8
  • B Team wins 40-14
  • C Team wins 23-20
12/15 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team wins 35-31
  • B Team loses 51-21
  • C Team plays jamboree, wins first game (9-8), loses second game (7-4), loses third game (9-5), loses fourth game (12-4), wins fifth game (6-3)
1/12 at KIST vs. KIST and TIS (B Team only) (Recap)
  • B Team loses 37-24 against KIST
  • B Team wins 30-28 against TIS
1/19 at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • A Team loses 39-31
  • B Team loses 33-15
  • C Team loses 29-10
1/22 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 48-29
1/25 vs. Aoba (B Team only) (Recap)
  • B Team loses 33-21
1/26 vs. NIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 26-25
  • B Team wins 25-23
  • C Team wins 24-11
2/2 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament and B Team Jamboree (Recap)
  • A Team wins 39-36 against St. Mary's
  • A Team loses 41-22 to BST
  • A Team wins 39-25 against ASIJ, finishes 3rd place in tournament
  • B Team plays five unofficial games (statistics not tracked)

Middle School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (Head), Dan Rudd (Assistant) and David Marshall (Assistant)

Competition Schedule

1/19 at CAJ Invite (Recap)
1/26 at Yokota (Recap)

Middle School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Kathryn Lewis (Head) and Haruka Akashi (Assistant)

Overall Record

A Team: 4-5-1, 4th Place at tournament
B Team: 0-4-1

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. BST/St. Maur at YCAC (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 to BST
  • A Team ties St. Maur 2-2
  • B Team loses 5-0 to BST
  • B Team loses 2-0 to St. Maur
12/8 vs. Seisen/ISSH (Recap)
  • A Team wins 4-1 against Seisen
  • A Team loses 4-3 against ISSH
  • B Team loses 1-0 against Seisen
  • B Team loses 5-0 against ISSH
1/22 at ASIJ (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team loses 6-0
1/26 vs. YIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 2-0
  • B team ties 2-2
1/31 vs. NIS (A Team only team to play official game) (Recap)
  • A Team wins 3-1
2/2 at ASIJ for MS Girls' Soccer Tournament (Recap)
  • A Team wins in penalty kicks against St. Maur (after 1-1 tie)
  • A Team loses 6-1 against ISSH
  • B Team loses in penalty kicks against YIS (after 3-3 tie)

High School Volleyball

Coaches

Tanya Hall (Varsity) and Haruka Akashi (JV)

Record

Varsity Team: 18-10 (9-5 in league play, 1st at Division II Far East Tournament)
JV Team: 9-9 (6-8 prior to tournament, 5th place out of 10 teams at JV Tournament)

Game Schedule

9/6 vs. ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (16-25, 17-25, 25-21, 25-12, 15-13) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-23, 15-12) (Recap)
9/11 at Kinnick
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (21-25, 25-18, 25-18, 23-25, 15-6) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-27, 25-21, 7-15) (Recap)
9/13 at Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-17) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-20) (Recap)
9/18 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (26-28, 25-9, 17-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-22, 10-25, 10-15) (Recap)
9/21 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (17-25, 20-25, 19-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (21-25, 21-25) (Recap)
9/25 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (23-25, 25-10, 25-23, 12-25, 15-12) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (20-25, 12-25) (Recap)
9/29 vs. YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-23) (Recap)
9/29 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-21) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-22, 25-13) (Recap)
10/11-13 at ASIJ YUJO Volleyball Tournament (Varsity only)
  • 10/11- Varsity wins 2-0 vs. Kadena (25-9, 29-27)
  • 10/11- Varsity loses 2-1 vs. Kinnick (25-20, 23-25, 10-15) (10/11 Recap)
  • 10/12- Varsity wins 2-0 vs. UWC ISAK (25-17, 25-14)
  • 10/12- Varsity wins 2-1 vs. ASC COBHAM (25-14, 20-25, 15-13)
  • 10/12- Varsity loses 2-0 vs. UWC ISAK (20-25, 26-28) (10/12 Recap)
  • 10/13- Varsity wins 2-1 vs. Yokota (21-25, 25-12, 15-6)
  • 10/13- Varsity loses 2-0 vs. Kubasaki (12-25, 15-25)
  • 10/13- Varsity wins 2-0 vs. ASIJ JV (25-11, 25-23)
  • 10/13- Varsity loses 2-0 vs. ASIJ Varsity (17-25, 18-25), places 6th in tournament (10/13 Recap)
10/18 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-17, 27-29, 25-18, 25-20) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-22, 28-26) (Recap)
10/23 at Zama
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (25-16, 12-25, 19-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (24-26, 11-25) (Recap)
10/25 at ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-13, 16-25, 25-21, 25-19) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 vs. ASIJ JV A (18-25, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 vs. ASIJ JV B (16-25, 25-16, 15-12) (Recap)
10/27 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (25-27, 14-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (21-25, 25-22, 15-13) (Recap)
10/30 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-11, 25-16, 23-25, 25-12) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-10, 16-25, 14-16) (Recap)
11/1 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (13-25, 12-25, 25-15, 13-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (11-25, 23-25) (Recap)
11/3 at JV Tournament (ASIJ) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 to Kinnick (19-25, 26-24, 8-15)
  • JV wins 2-1 against Yokota (22-25, 25-20, 15-8)
  • JV wins 2-0 against St. Maur (25-13, 25-17)
  • JV wins 2-0 against ASIJ JV B (25-20, 25-18)
11/8-10 at Far East Tournament at Camp Humphreys (Korea)

High School Girls' Tennis

Coach

Naoko Sawada

Record

Varsity Team: 1-5 in league play (1st at Far East Division II Championship, 1st at Division I and II combined with boys)

Match Schedule

9/19 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
9/22 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 5-0 (Zama forfeits 3rd singles, 1st and 2nd doubles) (Recap)
9/28 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/10 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/11 vs. ISSH
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/23 at Yokota
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (Recap)
10/30 at Kanto Tennis Finals (Chiba) (Recap)
11/7-11/9 at Far East Tennis at Kadena

High School Boys' Tennis

Coach

Ushio Sawada

Record

Varsity Team: 2-2-1 in league play (2nd at Kanto Tennis Tournament, 1st at Far East Division II Championship, 1st at Division I and II combined with girls)

Match Schedule

9/19 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
9/22 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 5-0 (Zama forfeits 3rd singles) (Recap)
9/28 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/10 at St. Mary's
  • Varsity ties, was leading 2-1 before match was called due to darkness (Recap)
10/23 at Yokota
10/30 at Kanto Tennis Finals (Chiba) (Recap)
11/3 at JV Tournament (St. Mary's) (Recap)
11/7-11/9 at Far East Tennis at Kadena

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 3-4 (5th in league, 3rd at API, 4th at Finals)
Girls' Team: 0-8 (9th in league, 9th at Finals)

Meet Schedule

9/8 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose 24-33 to Yokota (Recap)
  • Girls lose 17-42 to Yokota (Recap)
9/15 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys beat YIS 20-40 (Recap)
  • Girls lose 17-43 to YIS and 15-49 to ISSH (Recap)
9/22 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose 20-41 to ASIJ (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 to ASIJ (Recap)
9/29 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys beat St. Maur 17-44, lose 21-34 to St. Mary's (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 to Seisen and St. Maur (Recap)
10/4 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • CAJ's freshman ran, but didn't compete against any other teams (Recap)
10/13 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys beat Zama 22-35, lose 19-44 to Kinnick (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 to Zama and Kinnick (Recap)
10/19-20 at Asia Pacific Invitational in Guam for select boys (Results)
  • Boys place third out of 17 teams with 139 points (Recap)
  • Boys join with ISSH to place third out of 14 coed relay teams with 120 points (Recap)
10/20 at Yokota for DODEA PAC-East Championships (for runners not in Guam) (Results) (Recap)
10/27 at Tama Hills (Kanto Finals) (Results)
  • Boys placed fourth out of eight Kanto teams (Recap)
  • Four girls compete, but Knights can't score as a team (Recap)

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

CAJ has only one male runner (GyungWon) and will not score on the girls' or boys' sides

Meet Schedule

9/8 at Tama Hills (Results)
9/15 at Tama Hills (Results)
9/22 at Tama Hills (Results)
9/29 at Tama Hills (
Results)
10/13 at Tama Hills (Results)
10/20 at Yokota (Results)
10/27 at Tama Hills (Kanto Finals) (Results)

Middle School Volleyball

Coaches

Steve Hall (head) and Lorne Anderson (assistant)

Record

A Team: 3-5 (2-4 prior to tournament), tied for 5th place at tournament
B Team: 2-5
C Team: 7-3-1

Match Schedule

9/15 vs. NIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (19-25, 22-25)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (11-25, 19-25)
  • C Team loses 2-0 (22-25, 17-25)
9/22 vs. ISSH (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 (23-25, 25-21, 7-15)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (22-25, 22-25)
  • C Team ties ISSH C Team 1-1 (25-14, 25-27)
  • C Team loses to ISSH D Team 2-0 (22-25, 22-25)
10/2 vs. TIS (Recap)
  • B Team wins 2-1 (14-25, 25-18, 25-18)
10/3 vs. BST (Recap)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-21, 14-25, 13-15)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-13, 25-21)
10/13 vs. YIS/St. Maur (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 to YIS (25-15, 21-25, 12-15)
  • B Team loses 2-1 to YIS (14-25, 25-22, 6-15)
  • C Team wins 2-0 against YIS (25-20, 25-22)
  • A Team wins 2-1 against St. Maur (23-25, 25-15, 15-12)
  • B Team wins 2-1 against St. Maur (21-25, 25-16, 15-5)
  • C Team loses 2-0 to St. Maur (13-25, 12-25)
10/20 at Seisen (Recap)
  • A Team wins 2-1 (12-25, 25-20, 18-16)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (18-25, 25-17, 13-15)
  • C Team wins 2-1 (20-25, 25-13, 15-12)
10/27 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (5-25, 11-25)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-22, 16-25, 7-15)
  • C Team plays five shortened games in Jamboree format against ASIJ's C Teams, goes 4-1 (35-24, 47-42, 38-22, 43-42, 37-53)
11/3 at NIS and ISSH for A Team Tournament (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 to Seisen (9-25, 16-25)
  • A Team wins 2-0 against St. Maur (25-23, 25-19)

Middle School Soccer

Coaches

Keesh Kawaguchi (A Team), Charles Smoker (B Team) and Kathryn Lewis (B Team)

Record

A Team: 2-8-0 (1-7-0 prior to tournament), 7th place finish at tournament
B Team: 4-3-1 (2-3-1 against B Teams)

Match Schedule

9/8 at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • A Team loses 4-2 to St Mary's A Team
  • B Team ties 1-1 to St. Mary's B Team
  • B Team wins 4-0 against St. Mary's C Team
9/22 vs. BST (Recap)
  • A Team loses 5-1
  • B Team loses 4-1
9/29 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 9-0
  • B Team loses 9-0
10/13 vs. YIS/St. Maur (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 against YIS
  • B Team wins 6-1 against YIS
  • B Team wins 4-3 against St. Maur
10/16 vs. NIS (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team loses 4-3
10/23 vs. KIST (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team loses 3-1
10/27 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 3-0 against ASIJ
  • B Team loses 5-0 against ASIJ B Team
  • B Team wins 6-3 against ASIJ C Team
10/30 vs. Aoba (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team wins 7-2
11/3 at ASIJ (A Team Tournament)
  • A Team loses 3-1 against YIS
  • A Team wins 5-3 against St. Maur
Apply to CAJ